Saturday, May 26 to Thursday, November 22
Saturday, May 26
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Taijiquan With Milan Vigil 10:00am - 10:30am
Sunday, May 27
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, May 29
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, May 30
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'African-American Practices and Sites of Mourning in 19th-Early 20th Century Memphis' by Dr. Earnestine Jenkins Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: 'Flowers in Bloom' Series 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, May 31
Name Time Location
Senior Day 10:00am - 2:00pm
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, June 1
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, June 2
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Family Studio (all ages) 10:00am - Noon
Garden Workshop: 'Hydrangeas: Pruning, Care, and Culture' with Linda Orton 10:30am - Noon
Sunday, June 3
Name Time Location
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: Poppies Series 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, June 5
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, June 6
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Capturing Character in Acrylic Portraits with Chantel Barber 10:30am - 12:30pm
Munch and Learn: Richard Lou, featured artist, Mallory/Wurtzburger Galleries Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: 'Flowers in Bloom' Series 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, June 7
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
South Lawn Cinema: 'Space Jam' 7:00pm - 9:30pm South Lawn
Friday, June 8
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Meet the Artist for College Students With Richard Lou 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Saturday, June 9
Name Time Location
Mid-South Hydrangea Society Lecture, Plant Sale, and Tour 8:30am - 2:00pm
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
NEW Saturday Sketch (ages 15+) 10:00am - 11:00am
Sunday, June 10
Name Time Location
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: Poppies Series 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, June 12
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, June 13
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Capturing Character in Acrylic Portraits with Chantel Barber 10:30am - 12:30pm
Munch and Learn: …And Justice for Draw by Glen Glenn Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: 'Flowers in Bloom' Series 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, June 14
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
South Lawn Cinema: 'Pitch Perfect' 7:00pm - 10:00pm South Lawn
Friday, June 15
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, June 16
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, June 17
Name Time Location
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: Poppies Series 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Tours at Two with Reb Haizlip 2:00pm - 3:00pm Dixon Gardens
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, June 19
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, June 20
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Capturing Character in Acrylic Portraits with Chantel Barber 10:30am - 12:30pm
Munch and Learn: 'Do You Have a Tennessee Smart Yard?' by Dr. Chris Cooper Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, June 21
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Dixon Book Club: 'Rodin’s Lover: A Novel' by Heather Webb 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Open Late: South Lawn Cinema: 'Arachnophobia' 7:00pm - 9:45pm South Lawn
Friday, June 22
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, June 23
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Taijiquan With Milan Vigil 10:00am - 10:30am
Sunday, June 24
Name Time Location
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: Poppies Series 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, June 26
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, June 27
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Capturing Character in Acrylic Portraits with Chantel Barber 10:30am - 12:30pm
Munch and Learn: 'Music with a Message' by Tim Sampson Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, June 28
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, June 29
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, June 30
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, July 1
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, July 3
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, July 4
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, July 5
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, July 6
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, July 7
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Family Studio (all ages) 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, July 8
Name Time Location
Opening Day: 'In the Garden' 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, July 10
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, July 11
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: Growing, Cooking, & Grilling Summer Vegetables by The Chubby Vegetarian Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, July 12
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, July 13
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, July 14
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Saturday Snap 10:00am - 11:00am
NEW Saturday Sketch (ages 15+) 10:00am - 11:00am
paint-ology (ages 10-13) 1:30pm - 4:00pm
Sunday, July 15
Name Time Location
Opening Lecture for 'In the Garden': 'The Photographer in the Garden' by Jamie Allen, Associate Curator, Department of Photography, George Eastman Museum 2:00pm - 3:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, July 17
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, July 18
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'The Wonder of Migration – How and Why?' by Dick Preston Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, July 19
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Open Late 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Dixon Book Club: 'The Language of Flowers: A Novel' by Vanessa Diffenbaugh 6:00pm - 7:30pm Leatherman Art Studio
Friday, July 20
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, July 21
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Garden Workshop Series with Kim Jameson: 'Vase Floral' 10:30am - Noon Catmur Horticulture Building
paint-ology (ages 10-13) 1:30pm - 4:00pm
Sunday, July 22
Name Time Location
Opening Day: 'In Our Garden: The Dixon through Your Lens' 1:00pm - 5:00pm Mallory/Wurtzburger Galleries
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, July 24
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, July 25
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'Music, Art, and the Paris World's Fair of 1889' by Dr. Janet Page Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, July 26
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, July 27
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, July 28
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Museum Mindfulness with Stephen Black 10:00am - 10:30am
Sunday, July 29
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, July 31
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, August 1
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: Should I Do this Show? by Kevin Sharp Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, August 2
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, August 3
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, August 4
Name Time Location
Family Studio (all ages) 10:00am - Noon
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, August 5
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, August 7
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, August 8
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: Photography and Impressionism by Julie Pierotti Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, August 9
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, August 10
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, August 11
Name Time Location
Saturday Snap 10:00am - 11:00am
NEW Saturday Sketch (ages 15+) 10:00am - 11:00am
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, August 12
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, August 14
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, August 15
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'Strange Fruit: The Whimsical World of William H. 'Dad' Martin's Postcards' by Dr. Kris Belden-Adams Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, August 16
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Monthly Botany Talks: A Casual Discussion of Plant Families 5:00pm - 6:00pm Garden Office
Dixon Book Club 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Friday, August 17
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, August 18
Name Time Location
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Garden Workshop Series with Kim Jameson: 'Creating Centerpieces' 10:30am - Noon Catmur Horticulture Building
Family Night OUT (all ages) 5:00pm - 8:00pm
Sunday, August 19
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, August 21
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, August 22
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'Bringing the Outdoors Indoors' by Karen Strachan & Christan Allen Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, August 23
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, August 24
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, August 25
Name Time Location
Museum Mindfulness with Stephen Black 10:00am - 10:30am
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, August 26
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, August 28
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, August 29
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'Beneficial Insects and Pollinators' by Tonya Ashworth Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, August 30
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, August 31
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, September 1
Name Time Location
Family Studio (all ages) 10:00am - Noon
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, September 2
Name Time Location
Talk at Two: Mike Minnis, Garden Manager, Landmark Farmer’s Market 2:00pm - 3:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, September 4
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, September 5
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'The Personal Landscape: Constructed and Found' by David Horan Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, September 6
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, September 7
Name Time Location
Collaboration as Art with Richard Lou 10:00am - Noon
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Art on the Rocks 6:00pm - 9:00pm
Saturday, September 8
Name Time Location
Saturday Snap 10:00am - 11:00am
NEW Saturday Sketch (ages 15+) 10:00am - 11:00am
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, September 9
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, September 11
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, September 12
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: Favorite Garden Tools by Dale Skaggs Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: Fall Leaves and Found Objects Series (5 sessions) 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, September 13
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, September 14
Name Time Location
Collaboration as Art with Richard Lou 10:00am - Noon
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, September 15
Name Time Location
Kids in the Garden (ages 7-10): Blooms and Butterflies 10:00am - Noon
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Garden Workshop Series with Kim Jameson: 'Fall Wreath with Natural Elements' 10:30am - Noon Catmur Horticulture Building
Sunday, September 16
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, September 18
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, September 19
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'Documenting Our World' by Willy Bearden Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, September 20
Name Time Location
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Monthly Botany Talks: A Casual Discussion of Plant Families 5:00pm - 6:00pm Garden Office
Dixon Book Club 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Art After Dark 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Friday, September 21
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, September 22
Name Time Location
Museum Mindfulness with Stephen Black 10:00am - 10:30am
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, September 23
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, September 25
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, September 26
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class 6:15am - 7:15am Hughes Pavilion
Munch and Learn: 'Creation of Early Photographs: An Introduction to the Properties of Light and Light-Sensitive Materials' by Dr. Theodore Burkey Noon - 1:00pm Winegardner Auditorium
Botanical Art in Watercolor Class with Sally Markell: Fall Leaves and Found Objects Series (5 sessions) 1:30pm - 4:00pm Hughes Pavilion
Kaleidoscope Club (ages 5-9) 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, September 27
Name Time Location
Senior Day 10:00am - 2:00pm Museum and Gardens
Sprouts (toddlers 12-24 months) 10:30am - 11:00am
Friday, September 28
Name Time Location
Food Truck Friday 11:30am - 1:30pm Garrott Court
Saturday, September 29
Name Time Location
Garden Workshop: Lawn Care for Fall with Chris Emanus 10:00am - 11:00am South Lawn
NEW! Garden Tour: Memphis Garden Club Cutting Garden 10:00am - Noon
Sunday, September 30
Name Time Location
Tours at Two 2:00pm - 3:00pm Catmur Foyer and Galleries
Tuesday, October 2
Name Time Location
Mini Masters (ages 2-4) 10:30am - 11:15am
Wednesday, October 3
Name Time Location
Sunrise Yoga Class